Student Visa Conditions

There are certain conditions that you must follow when you are on student visa:

8105 – (Working) – Maximum work –  40 hours per fortnight when your course is in session. Full time if you are on holidays.  A fortnight means any period of 14 days commencing on a Monday and ending at the end of the second following Sunday.

8202 –  (Courses) Remain enrolled in a registered course. Maintain satisfactory attendance in your course and course progress for each study period as required by your education provider.

8501 – (Health) Maintain adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia. Under policy, you must maintain Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC).

8516 – (Financial) Continue to satisfy the requirements for grant of your student visa. This means, for example, that you continue to have sufficient financial capacity to support your study and stay in Australia.

8517 – (Dependants) Maintain adequate schooling arrangements for your school-age dependents who joined you in Australia for more than 3 months as part of your student visa application.

8532 – (Under 18s) If you are younger than 18 years of age, you must have accommodation and support, and your general welfare must be maintained for the duration of your stay in Australia.  If your welfare arrangements are approved by your education provider you must not travel to Australia until your welfare arrangements start.

8533  – (Address) – Tell your education provider: the address where you live in Australia within 7 days of arriving in Australia
Notify the education provider for change the address  within 7 days of the change

Top